Human Gene Module / Chromosome 5 / CCNG1

CCNG1cyclin G1

Score
3
Suggestive Evidence Criteria 3.1
Autism Reports / Total Reports
1 / 1
Rare Variants / Common Variants
1 / 0
Aliases
CCNG1, CCNG
Associated Syndromes
-
Genetic Category
Rare Single Gene Mutation
Chromosome Band
5q34
Associated Disorders
-
Relevance to Autism

CNV analysis of 1,108 ASD cases, 2,458 schizophrenia (SCZ) cases, and 2,095 controls from a Japanese population in Kushima et al., 2018 demonstrated that significant enrichment of exonic CNVs affecting the CCNG1 gene was observed in a combined cohort of ASD and SCZ cases compared to controls [3 CNVs from ASD cases and 3 CNVs from SCZ cases (6 total) vs. 1 CNV in controls (Odds ratio 2.75, P = 3.2E-02)].

Molecular Function

The eukaryotic cell cycle is governed by cyclin-dependent protein kinases (CDKs) whose activities are regulated by cyclins and CDK inhibitors. The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the cyclin family and may play a role in growth regulation. Its associated with G2/M phase arrest in response to DNA damage and may be an intermediate by which p53 mediates its role as an inhibitor of cellular proliferation.

Reports related to CCNG1 (1 Reports)
# Type Title Author, Year Autism Report Associated Disorders
1 Primary Comparative Analyses of Copy-Number Variation in Autism Spectrum Disorder and Schizophrenia Reveal Etiological Overlap and Biological Insights. Kushima I , et al. (2018) Yes -
Rare Variants   (1)
Status Allele Change Residue Change Variant Type Inheritance Pattern Parental Transmission Family Type PubMed ID Author, Year
- - copy_number_gain Unknown - - 30208311 Kushima I , et al. (2018)
Common Variants  

No common variants reported.

CNVs associated with CCNG1(1 CNVs)
5q34 7 Deletion-Duplication 14  /  50
Submit New Gene

Report an Error