Human Gene Module / Chromosome 12 / GALNT8

GALNT8polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 8

Score
2
Strong Candidate Criteria 2.1
Autism Reports / Total Reports
2 / 2
Rare Variants / Common Variants
3 / 0
Aliases
GALNT8, GALNAC-T8
Associated Syndromes
-
Genetic Category
Rare Single Gene Mutation
Chromosome Band
12p13.32
Associated Disorders
-
Relevance to Autism

CNV analysis of 1,108 ASD cases, 2,458 schizophrenia (SCZ) cases, and 2,095 controls from a Japanese population in Kushima et al., 2018 demonstrated that significant enrichment of exonic CNVs affecting the GALNT8 gene was observed in a combined cohort of ASD and SCZ cases compared to controls [2 CNVs from ASD cases and 5 CNVs from SCZ cases (7 total) vs. 0 CNVs in controls (Odds ratio 9.05, P = 1.0E-05)].

Molecular Function

This gene encodes a member of the UDP-N-acetyl-alpha-D-galactosamine:polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase (GalNAc-T) family of enzymes. GalNAc-Ts initiate mucin-type O-linked glycosylation in the Golgi apparatus by catalyzing the transfer of GalNAc to serine and threonine residues on target proteins.

Reports related to GALNT8 (2 Reports)
# Type Title Author, Year Autism Report Associated Disorders
1 Primary Comparative Analyses of Copy-Number Variation in Autism Spectrum Disorder and Schizophrenia Reveal Etiological Overlap and Biological Insights. Kushima I , et al. (2018) Yes -
2 Support Inherited and De Novo Genetic Risk for Autism Impacts Shared Networks. Ruzzo EK , et al. (2019) Yes -
Rare Variants   (3)
Status Allele Change Residue Change Variant Type Inheritance Pattern Parental Transmission Family Type PubMed ID Author, Year
- - copy_number_loss Unknown - - 30208311 Kushima I , et al. (2018)
delG - frameshift_variant Familial Paternal Multiplex 31398340 Ruzzo EK , et al. (2019)
insA - frameshift_variant Familial Maternal Multiplex 31398340 Ruzzo EK , et al. (2019)
Common Variants  

No common variants reported.

SFARI Gene score
2

Strong Candidate

CNV analysis of 1,108 ASD cases, 2,458 schizophrenia (SCZ) cases, and 2,095 controls from a Japanese population in Kushima et al., 2018 demonstrated that significant enrichment of exonic CNVs affecting the GALNT8 gene was observed in a combined cohort of ASD and SCZ cases compared to controls [2 CNVs from ASD cases and 5 CNVs from SCZ cases (7 total) vs. 0 CNVs in controls (Odds ratio 9.05, P = 1.0E-05)].

Score Delta: Score remained at 3

2

Strong Candidate

See all Category 2 Genes

We considered a rigorous statistical comparison between cases and controls, yielding genome-wide statistical significance, with independent replication, to be the strongest possible evidence for a gene. These criteria were relaxed slightly for category 2.

7/1/2019
3
icon
3

Score remained at 3

Description

CNV analysis of 1,108 ASD cases, 2,458 schizophrenia (SCZ) cases, and 2,095 controls from a Japanese population in Kushima et al., 2018 demonstrated that significant enrichment of exonic CNVs affecting the GALNT8 gene was observed in a combined cohort of ASD and SCZ cases compared to controls [2 CNVs from ASD cases and 5 CNVs from SCZ cases (7 total) vs. 0 CNVs in controls (Odds ratio 9.05, P = 1.0E-05)].

10/1/2018
icon
3

Increased from to 3

Description

CNV analysis of 1,108 ASD cases, 2,458 schizophrenia (SCZ) cases, and 2,095 controls from a Japanese population in Kushima et al., 2018 demonstrated that significant enrichment of exonic CNVs affecting the GALNT8 gene was observed in a combined cohort of ASD and SCZ cases compared to controls [2 CNVs from ASD cases and 5 CNVs from SCZ cases (7 total) vs. 0 CNVs in controls (Odds ratio 9.05, P = 1.0E-05)].

Krishnan Probability Score

Score 0.49267850123774

Ranking 4445/25841 scored genes


[Show Scoring Methodology]
Krishnan and colleagues generated probability scores genome-wide by using a machine learning approach on a human brain-specific gene network. The method was first presented in Nat Neurosci 19, 1454-1462 (2016), and scores for more than 25,000 RefSeq genes can be accessed in column G of supplementary table 3 (see: http://www.nature.com/neuro/journal/v19/n11/extref/nn.4353-S5.xlsx). A searchable browser, with the ability to view networks of associated ASD risk genes, can be found at asd.princeton.edu.
ExAC Score

Score 1.8745242004629E-10

Ranking 16852/18225 scored genes


[Show Scoring Methodology]
The Exome Aggregation Consortium (ExAC) is a summary database of 60,706 exomes that has been widely used to estimate 'constraint' on mutation for individual genes. It was introduced by Lek et al. Nature 536, 285-291 (2016), and the ExAC browser can be found at exac.broadinstitute.org. The pLI score was developed as measure of intolerance to loss-of- function mutation. A pLI > 0.9 is generally viewed as highly constrained, and thus any loss-of- function mutations in autism in such a gene would be more likely to confer risk. For a full list of pLI scores see: ftp://ftp.broadinstitute.org/pub/ExAC_release/release0.3.1/functional_gene_constraint/fordist_cle aned_exac_nonTCGA_z_pli_rec_null_data.txt
Sanders TADA Score

Score 0.69303113366049

Ranking 1114/18665 scored genes


[Show Scoring Methodology]
The TADA score ('Transmission and De novo Association') was introduced by He et al. PLoS Genet 9(8):e1003671 (2013), and is a statistic that integrates evidence from both de novo and transmitted mutations. It forms the basis for the claim of 65 individual genes being strongly associated with autism risk at a false discovery rate of 0.1 (Sanders et al. Neuron 87, 1215-1233 (2015)). The calculated TADA score for 18,665 RefSeq genes can be found in column P of Supplementary Table 6 in the Sanders et al. paper (the column headed 'tadaFdrAscSscExomeSscAgpSmallDel'), which represents a combined analysis of exome data and small de novo deletions (see www.cell.com/cms/attachment/2038545319/2052606711/mmc7.xlsx).
Submit New Gene

Report an Error