Human Gene Module / Chromosome 1 / KIF14

KIF14kinesin family member 14

Score
3
Suggestive Evidence Criteria 3.1
Autism Reports / Total Reports
3 / 4
Rare Variants / Common Variants
3 / 0
Aliases
KIF14, MCPH20,  MKS12
Associated Syndromes
-
Genetic Category
Rare Single Gene Mutation, Syndromic
Chromosome Band
1q32.1
Associated Disorders
ASD
Relevance to Autism

A de novo missense variant in the KIF14 gene was identified in an ASD proband from the Simons Simplex Collection in Krumm et al., 2015. CNV analysis of 1,108 ASD cases, 2,458 schizophrenia (SCZ) cases, and 2,095 controls from a Japanese population in Kushima et al., 2018 demonstrated that significant enrichment of exonic CNVs affecting the KIF14 gene was observed in a combined cohort of ASD and SCZ cases compared to controls [2 CNVs from ASD cases and 3 CNVs from SCZ cases (5 total) vs. 0 CNVs in controls (Odds ratio 6.55, P = 1.0E-05)].

Molecular Function

This gene encodes a member of the kinesin-3 superfamily of microtubule motor proteins. These proteins are involved in numerous processes including vesicle transport, chromosome segregation, mitotic spindle formation, and cytokinesis. Biallelic mutations in this gene are responsible for an autosomal recessive form of microcephaly (autosomal recessive primary microcephaly-20 or MCPH20; OMIM 617914); autistic features were reported in both affected siblings from one of four families with this disorder in Makrythanasis et al., 2018.

Reports related to KIF14 (4 Reports)
# Type Title Author, Year Autism Report Associated Disorders
1 Support The contribution of de novo coding mutations to autism spectrum disorder. Iossifov I , et al. (2014) Yes -
2 Primary Excess of rare, inherited truncating mutations in autism. Krumm N , et al. (2015) Yes -
3 Support Biallelic variants in KIF14 cause intellectual disability with microcephaly. Makrythanasis P , et al. (2018) No Autistic features
4 Recent Recommendation Comparative Analyses of Copy-Number Variation in Autism Spectrum Disorder and Schizophrenia Reveal Etiological Overlap and Biological Insights. Kushima I , et al. (2018) Yes -
Rare Variants   (3)
Status Allele Change Residue Change Variant Type Inheritance Pattern Parental Transmission Family Type PubMed ID Author, Year
- - copy_number_gain Unknown - - 30208311 Kushima I , et al. (2018)
c.711G>A p.(=) synonymous_variant De novo - Simplex 25363768 Iossifov I , et al. (2014)
c.1367C>T p.Thr456Met missense_variant De novo - Simplex 25961944 Krumm N , et al. (2015)
Common Variants  

No common variants reported.

CNVs associated with KIF14(1 CNVs)
1q32.1 18 Deletion-Duplication 30  /  109
Submit New Gene

Report an Error