Human Gene Module / Chromosome 15 / MAP1A

MAP1Amicrotubule associated protein 1A

Score
1
High Confidence Criteria 1.1
Autism Reports / Total Reports
3 / 3
Rare Variants / Common Variants
-
Aliases
MAP1A, MAP1L,  MTAP1A
Associated Syndromes
-
Genetic Category
Rare Single Gene Mutation
Chromosome Band
15q15.3
Associated Disorders
-
Relevance to Autism

Large sample resequencing of 408 selected brain-expressed genes in a cohort of 142 ASD cases and 142 schizophrenia cases in Myers et al., 2011 found that MAP1A had a significant excess of rare missense variants in both disease cohorts. Analysis of exome sequencing data from approximately 8,000 children with ASD and/or ADHD and 5,000 controls from the iPSYCH research initiative in Satterstrom et al., demonstrated that MAP1A had an excess of rare protein-truncating variants in cases compared to controls (11 in cases vs. 0 in controls; p-value 9.21E-03) and subsequently reached exome-wide significance following the inclusion of gnomAD data and Bonferroni correction (combined p-value 4.11E-07, odds ratio 16.4). TADA analysis of de novo variants from the Simons Simplex Collection and the Autism Sequencing Consortium and protein-truncating variants from iPSYCH in Satterstrom et al., 2020 identified MAP1A as a candidate gene with a false discovery rate (FDR) 0.01.

Molecular Function

This gene encodes a protein that belongs to the microtubule-associated protein family. The proteins of this family are thought to be involved in microtubule assembly, which is an essential step in neurogenesis. The product of this gene is a precursor polypeptide that presumably undergoes proteolytic processing to generate the final MAP1A heavy chain and LC2 light chain. Expression of this gene is almost exclusively in the brain. Studies of the rat microtubule-associated protein 1A gene suggested a role in early events of spinal cord development.

Reports related to MAP1A (3 Reports)
# Type Title Author, Year Autism Report Associated Disorders
1 Primary A population genetic approach to mapping neurological disorder genes using deep resequencing. Myers RA , et al. (2011) Yes -
2 Recent recommendation Autism spectrum disorder and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder have a similar burden of rare protein-truncating variants. Satterstrom FK , et al. (2019) Yes -
3 Recent recommendation Large-Scale Exome Sequencing Study Implicates Both Developmental and Functional Changes in the Neurobiology of Autism. Satterstrom FK , et al. (2020) Yes -
Submit New Gene

Report an Error

SFARI Gene Update

We are pleased to announce some changes to the ongoing curation of the data in SFARI Gene. In the context of a continued effort to develop the human gene module and its manually curated list of autism risk genes, we are modifying other aspects of the site to focus on the information that is of greatest interest to the research community. The version of SFARI Gene that has been developed until now will be frozen and will remain available as “SFARI Gene Archive”. Please see the announcement for more details.
Close